KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

carrier

French translation: villebrequin de vitesses planetaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier
French translation:villebrequin de vitesses planetaires
Entered by: SmartUK

06:29 Jun 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: carrier
"is connected to a ***carrier*** of a planetary gear mechanism"
SmartUK
villebrequin de vitesses planetaires
Explanation:
s'il s'agit de l'essieu sur lequel est monte le pignon central (sun gear) sinon, le tout s'appelle "le carter des vitesses planetaires" qui contient toutes les pignons de l'assemblee
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
10x :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(arbre) porteur d'engrenage planétaireCristian Nicolaescu
5villebrequin de vitesses planetaireszaphod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
villebrequin de vitesses planetaires


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de l'essieu sur lequel est monte le pignon central (sun gear) sinon, le tout s'appelle "le carter des vitesses planetaires" qui contient toutes les pignons de l'assemblee

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
10x :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(arbre) porteur d'engrenage planétaire


Explanation:
(arbre) porteur d'engrenage planétaire


    Reference: http://www.chpower.com/free_download_info/owner_manuals/Manu...
Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian