KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roll on / roll off

French translation: camion de chargement avec rampe


21:31 Jun 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roll on / roll off
Applicable to all XXX models except, fire truck, emergency/rescue, and packer (i.e. roll on / roll off) – refuse vocational differences may be considered, submittal to ABC required.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
French translation:camion de chargement avec rampe
Explanation:
Pour packer truck:
http://www.cnwl.igs.net/~northstormont/information.htm.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
C'est ce qui ressemble le plus à ce que j'ai trouvé.

Merci!
Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4à chargement horizontalxxxCMJ_Trans
4camion de chargement avec rampe
Graham macLachlan
3 +1roulierSerge Plichon
2to ferry aboard then to drop off at destination
R Farhat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to ferry aboard then to drop off at destination


Explanation:
in English
either through a container or by a ferry/ship

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561507319/roll-on_roll-off...
http://www.a1waste.uxbridge20.com/rollon.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-28 21:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transporting trucks loading on then loading off

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roulier


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDeriche
36 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camion de chargement avec rampe


Explanation:
Pour packer truck:
http://www.cnwl.igs.net/~northstormont/information.htm.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
C'est ce qui ressemble le plus à ce que j'ai trouvé.

Merci!
Annie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à chargement horizontal


Explanation:
chargement vertical = lift on/lift off
Logique non?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111