KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

valet key

French translation: clef de service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valet key
French translation:clef de service
Entered by: France Mercier

19:33 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: valet key
Valet key (With built-in transponder chip)
France Mercier
Canada
clef de service
Explanation:
Cette clef est celle que l'on donne au garagiste lors des revisions. Il a ainsi la possibilite d'ouvrir la voiture de la faire demarrer mais il n'aura pas acces au coffre.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clef de servicemdcdc
4 -1clé à télécommandeFox76


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clé à télécommande


Explanation:
... qui, comme un serviteur (valet) vous dispense de mettre la clé dans la serrure

Fox76
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mdcdc: J'ai une telle clef mais pas de telecommande
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clef de service


Explanation:
Cette clef est celle que l'on donne au garagiste lors des revisions. Il a ainsi la possibilite d'ouvrir la voiture de la faire demarrer mais il n'aura pas acces au coffre.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good one!
1 hr

agree  hduverle: yup...
1 hr

agree  Catherine VIERECK
14 hrs