KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vane

French translation: aubes (equipees d'une goupille de securite)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanes equipped with a lock pin
French translation:aubes (equipees d'une goupille de securite)
Entered by: Sy HAY

22:55 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: vane
a valve timing control apparatus employing vanes equipped with a lock pin.
(combustion engine)
PBC
aubes (equipees d'une goupille de securite)
Explanation:
Lots of automotive translation experience.
Selected response from:

Sy HAY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pales
Martine Brault
4aubes (equipees d'une goupille de securite)Sy HAY
3ailette
jemo
2blade
R Farhat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blade


Explanation:
vanes, blades, fan blades

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pales


Explanation:
Des pales ou des aubes comme sur une roue

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annerp
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  R Farhat
30 mins
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ailette


Explanation:
"Product - ... Ailettes courbe améliore le mouvement d'air; Cône d'entrée optimise la ... Curved vanes improve air-flow; Entry cone optimises oil mist collection efficiency. ...
www.lestoprex.ch/prod/Filtermist.htm

"e-vw.net webzine Volkswagen Aircooled Watercooled Coccinelle Combi ... - ... Moteur TDI 110ch. Les ailettes du turbo a géométrie variable (marque KKK ou Garrett ) ont tendance à s'encrasser si le véhicule ne fait que de la ville ou ...
www.e-vw.net/?p=dossier& rub=8&num_p=0&id=131



jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aubes (equipees d'une goupille de securite)


Explanation:
Lots of automotive translation experience.

Sy HAY