KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

And the gear ratios have been altered to give you a lot more power at the top en

French translation: à haut régime


14:56 Jul 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: And the gear ratios have been altered to give you a lot more power at the top en
C'est "at the top end" qui me pose problème.
Merci
lauremar
Italy
French translation:à haut régime
Explanation:
je pense que c'est comme ca qu'on dit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-07-03 16:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(à vrai dire, c\'est mon mari qui me l\'a soufflé!)
Selected response from:

meggy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à haut régimemeggy
4au maximum
lien


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the gear ratios have been altered to give you a lot more power at the top en
au maximum


Explanation:
non ? quand tu pousses la voiture a fond

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and the gear ratios have been altered to give you a lot more power at the top en
à haut régime


Explanation:
je pense que c'est comme ca qu'on dit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-07-03 16:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(à vrai dire, c\'est mon mari qui me l\'a soufflé!)

meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
2 mins
  -> merci, Jean-Pierre :)

agree  Sy HAY: or "plein" regime...
14 mins
  -> merci Sy

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: plein régime
2 hrs