KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sweeper

French translation: courbe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweeper
French translation:courbe
Entered by: SML

08:43 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: sweeper
The A4 feels like it's on rails around fast sweepers, especially when equipped with Audi's quattro all-wheel-drive system
SML
France
courbe
Explanation:
Sweeping Turns

The Sweeping turn, or sweeper as it's often called, is a nice alternative to the standard 90 degree curve. By placing a short straight section between two 45 degree turn sections you can create a turn that is much more interesting and challenging to drive than a standard 90 degree left or right hander.
http://www.hoslotcarracing.com/Design.html

et une image ici: http://www.driftsession.com/tracklayout.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-05 22:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La A4 vire comme sur des rails ;-)
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3courbe
Jérôme Haushalter
3"balayeuse"
Hervé BLAISE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"balayeuse"


Explanation:
Il semble qu'aux USA, le terme sweeper dont la signification littérale est balayeuse soit utilisé pour désigner les voitures de forte cylindrée qui "balayent la route"
voir site ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.eurotuner.com/eventcoverage/52138/
Hervé BLAISE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweeper/sweeping turn
courbe


Explanation:
Sweeping Turns

The Sweeping turn, or sweeper as it's often called, is a nice alternative to the standard 90 degree curve. By placing a short straight section between two 45 degree turn sections you can create a turn that is much more interesting and challenging to drive than a standard 90 degree left or right hander.
http://www.hoslotcarracing.com/Design.html

et une image ici: http://www.driftsession.com/tracklayout.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-05 22:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La A4 vire comme sur des rails ;-)

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !