KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

after- run

French translation: auto-allumage


20:29 Aug 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mechanics
English term or phrase: after- run
In the article untitled: \"A Low-Pollution Engine Solution\", by Steven Ashley in Scientific American magazine, 2001:

\"Anyone who has driven a car, truck or motorcycle that is at least 20 years old is probably familiar with what engineers call after-run, an annoying and now rare condition in which an engine keeps turning over for a few seconds after the ignition is off.\" But today, the fundamental fuel-burning process that causes after-run is firing the interest of the automotive industry.
macahira
French translation:auto-allumage
Explanation:

faire de l'auto-allumage


Avant de couper le contact

Laissez tourner le moteur pendant quelques secondes à la vitesse normale du ralenti avant de couper le contact. Il ne faut pas accélérer le moteur, contrairement à ce que plusieurs pensent. En effet, cette dernière solution n’améliore en rien le redémarrage et ne peut que favoriser le phénomène d’auto-allumage (le moteur continue à tourner lorsque la clef de contact est en position « off »).
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auto-allumage
Jean-Luc Dumont
4postcombustion
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postcombustion


Explanation:
after-run se connaît aussi comme afterburn, je crois.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: actually it's called Run-on
30 mins

disagree  Hervé BLAISE: http://www.aeroweb-fr.net/lexique/definition,Postcombustion,...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto-allumage


Explanation:

faire de l'auto-allumage


Avant de couper le contact

Laissez tourner le moteur pendant quelques secondes à la vitesse normale du ralenti avant de couper le contact. Il ne faut pas accélérer le moteur, contrairement à ce que plusieurs pensent. En effet, cette dernière solution n’améliore en rien le redémarrage et ne peut que favoriser le phénomène d’auto-allumage (le moteur continue à tourner lorsque la clef de contact est en position « off »).

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hervé BLAISE: Dictionnaire technique de l'automobile WYHLIDAL www.onera.fr/cahierdelabo/lexique/fr/auto-allumage.htm
26 mins
  -> merci Hervé, j'avais une deuche qui en faisait mais c'était pas une option :-), comme l'éclairage de courtoisie des belles voitures d'ajourd'hui qui reste allumé le temps de trouver la serrure de la porte de sa maison -

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  xxxESPARRON
10 hrs