KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wiggle test

French translation: test d'accélération rapide


08:39 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wiggle test
Hello

I am translating a motorbike diagnostic tool and there's a reference to "wiggle test". Any idea?

Context:
"Enables a secondary menu of buttons along the left side of the screen, which perform a host of diagnostic functions, including Fault Code Diagnostics, Wiggle Test and Road Test."

Thanks
Valéry
French translation:test d'accélération rapide
Explanation:
Par exemple, un défaut intermittent produit pendant un test d'accélération rapide (Wiggle test) apparaîtra à l'écran de l'oscilloscope comme une chute soudaine du voltage occasionnée par une rupture de contact entre la résistance et le curseur du capteur de position du papillon (Throttle Position sensor - TP sensor). Alors que le multimètre numérique démontrera uniquement la moyenne de la chute du voltage, ou bien, il ne peut détecter le défaut parce qu'au moment du prélèvement d'un échantillon du signal, la valeur de la tension était correcte.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
I asked the client about it but as he's on holidays, I still don't know if " test d'accélération rapide is OK.

Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2test d'accélération rapide
Mihaela Sinca
3 -1test/essai d'oscillations/ondulations
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
test/essai d'oscillations/ondulations


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: non, ça ne s'applique pas à l'automobile (Termium)
1 min
  -> motorbike = automobile !?!? Merci Termium

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test d'accélération rapide


Explanation:
Par exemple, un défaut intermittent produit pendant un test d'accélération rapide (Wiggle test) apparaîtra à l'écran de l'oscilloscope comme une chute soudaine du voltage occasionnée par une rupture de contact entre la résistance et le curseur du capteur de position du papillon (Throttle Position sensor - TP sensor). Alors que le multimètre numérique démontrera uniquement la moyenne de la chute du voltage, ou bien, il ne peut détecter le défaut parce qu'au moment du prélèvement d'un échantillon du signal, la valeur de la tension était correcte.



    Reference: http://www3.sympatico.ca/c_haentjens/EdiTechAuto/Annexe16.ht...
Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I asked the client about it but as he's on holidays, I still don't know if " test d'accélération rapide is OK.

Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Francis MARC
5 mins
  -> merci