KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

mesh grille

French translation: grille (à maille)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mesh grille
French translation:grille (à maille)
Entered by: guebacien

08:17 Aug 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: mesh grille
Mesh Grille - Heater Case to Air Distribution Housing - Replace. Je ne vois pas exactement à quoi cela correspond en francais...
guebacien
Germany
grille à maille
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mesh = grillage, treillis,...
Michel A.
4 +1grille à maille
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grille à maille


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: Grille tout court !
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesh = grillage, treillis,...


Explanation:
un peu redondant donc

grille devrait suffire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 08:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agirait de la grille d\'un boîtier/coffre de chauffage

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: Grille me paraît complètement suffire !
11 mins
  -> Merci