KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

on site / site

French translation: conditions d'exploitation définies...


08:37 Aug 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive software
English term or phrase: on site / site
Ensure that the engine is “On Site”
The engine must be “On Site” for changes to the table values to affect the tuning, this means that the engine must be operating at the same RPM and Load as the currently selected site in the calibration table.
Note that when the engine RPM (or Load) is between table sites the current fuel value (or Ignition value etc) is effected by the sites to either side. For this reason when adjusting the calibration values it is important that the engine RPM and Load are centred on the current adjustment site to ensure that the values from the adjacent sites have minimal influence on the value being adjusted. Use the Target (at the left of the table) to ensure that the engine operating point is centred on the site being adjusted.


Quelle est la traduction adéquate de "site" dans ce cas?
Un grand merci
Martine Etienne
Belgium
French translation:conditions d'exploitation définies...
Explanation:
serait l'expression que j'utiliserais en français, mais "zone" serait plus proche de la philosophie du logiciel, semble-t-il.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-12 15:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi pas \"zone\" ? Parce que dire d\'un moteur qui tourne a une vitesse donnée avec une charge donnée qu\'il est \"sur site\", comme cela est la cas dans le texte original, n\'a pas grand sens. En fait ces \"zones\" sont, d\'après le texte, des \"plages d\'exploitation\", et les conditions d\'exploitation du moteur doivent se situer à proximité du centre de l\'une d\'elles pour éviter l\'influence des plages adjacentes.

\"plage d\'exploitation\" serait peut-être le meilleur, réflexion faite.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
super
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maintenance sur placexxxDeriche
3 +2zone (du tableau)
Michel A.
4conditions d'exploitation définies...
fcl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance sur place


Explanation:
on-site can be left as it is, but could be translated as maintenance sur place.

xxxDeriche
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est mieux ici
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  dinata
26 mins
  -> Merci Dinata!

neutral  fcl: pas vraiment en rapport avec le texte :-)
5 hrs

disagree  Michel A.: ça ne colle vraiment pas avec le texte
5 hrs

neutral  xxxAmandine: cf Francois
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone (du tableau)


Explanation:
définissant les tours par minutes et charges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-12 08:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minute sans \"s\"

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxAmandine
9 hrs
  -> Merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions d'exploitation définies...


Explanation:
serait l'expression que j'utiliserais en français, mais "zone" serait plus proche de la philosophie du logiciel, semble-t-il.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-12 15:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi pas \"zone\" ? Parce que dire d\'un moteur qui tourne a une vitesse donnée avec une charge donnée qu\'il est \"sur site\", comme cela est la cas dans le texte original, n\'a pas grand sens. En fait ces \"zones\" sont, d\'après le texte, des \"plages d\'exploitation\", et les conditions d\'exploitation du moteur doivent se situer à proximité du centre de l\'une d\'elles pour éviter l\'influence des plages adjacentes.

\"plage d\'exploitation\" serait peut-être le meilleur, réflexion faite.

fcl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
super

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: Pourquoi ne pas utiliser "zone" ?
4 mins
  -> Explication ci-dessus :-)