KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

operating tension/voltage

French translation: tension d'utilisation/de service/d'exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating tension/voltage
French translation:tension d'utilisation/de service/d'exploitation
Entered by: Joao Vieira

09:49 Aug 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive software
English term or phrase: operating tension/voltage
What is the difference as both can be translated by tension in french.
I have in the same table: operating tension
operating voltage
????
Martine Etienne
Belgium
tension d'utilisation/de service/d'exploitation
Explanation:
c'est toujours tension
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IMO there's no difference
Michel A.
4tension d'utilisation/de service/d'exploitation
Joao Vieira
4Apparently there is a difference...
Graham macLachlan
3****xxxESPARRON


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IMO there's no difference


Explanation:
HTH

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: absolutely. But a look at the table should tell us what the difference actually is.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
****


Explanation:
oui mais les deux peuvent également se traduire par voltage ?

La tension est une différence de potentiel et un voltage est une tension mesurée en volts ?

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension d'utilisation/de service/d'exploitation


Explanation:
c'est toujours tension

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apparently there is a difference...


Explanation:
and here are the definitions given by the OED:

Tension
voltage of specified magnitude: high tension.

voltage
an electromotive force or potential difference expressed in volts.

However, my Collins gives the two terms as synonyms.

All said and done, I agree with everyone else!!!


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11