KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Serial data transfer

French translation: transfert des données (en) série


17:05 Nov 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manuel automobile
English term or phrase: Serial data transfer
Contexte : Manuel automobile

"Serial data transfer

• The name "serial" comes from the fact that serial data transmission "serializes" data. That is, a byte of data is taken and its 8 bits in the byte are transmitted one at a time.
• The advantage is that serial data transmission needs only one wire to transmit the 8 bits (while parallel data transmission needs 8). The disadvantage is that it takes 8 times longer to transmit the data than it would if there were 8 wires. Serial data transmission lowers cable costs and makes cables smaller."
Mathieu Alliard
Spain
French translation:transfert des données (en) série
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 17:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taux de transfert de données série jusqu\'à 230Kbps . Support des DNS Dynamique et du protocole PPPoE. . Support des ...
www.ql3d.com/senaspsi.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires


QL3D, spécialiste de l\'asynchrone et des réseaux LAN/WAN ...... Interface UART . Vitesse de transfert des données série jusqu\'à 115Kbps . Interface réseau Ethernet 10Base-T . Pile de protocole de TCP/IP fiable . ...
www.ql3d.com/senamsei.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6transfert des données (en) série
GILOU
5Transmission série
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transfert des données (en) série


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 17:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taux de transfert de données série jusqu\'à 230Kbps . Support des DNS Dynamique et du protocole PPPoE. . Support des ...
www.ql3d.com/senaspsi.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires


QL3D, spécialiste de l\'asynchrone et des réseaux LAN/WAN ...... Interface UART . Vitesse de transfert des données série jusqu\'à 115Kbps . Interface réseau Ethernet 10Base-T . Pile de protocole de TCP/IP fiable . ...
www.ql3d.com/senamsei.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci à tous :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: j'ai vu aussi en mode sériel
0 min

agree  Flore Abadie
21 mins

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  Genestelle
3 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serial data transfer
Transmission série


Explanation:



    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/grc/communiquer03.htm
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: il y a déjà 'serial data transmission' Adrien
2 mins
  -> Dove, dit-on en italien je crois ?