KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

loopholes

French translation: pas/plus d'abus (d'arnaque) possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loopholes
French translation:pas/plus d'abus (d'arnaque) possible
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

23:20 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Assurances
English term or phrase: loopholes
No overnight, inoperable or labor hours loopholes (subsequent days on maintenance contract tied to labor hours)
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
pas/plus d'abus possible
Explanation:
je me demande si l'idéed n'est pas de fermer la porte par avance à tous les abus du système qu'il pourrait y avoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 07:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'idée (d\'où vient le \"d\" à la fin, je me demande!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 10:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTORSES
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci! C'est ce que je cherchais!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2échappatoires
DocteurPC
5 +1points faiblesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1pas/plus d'abus possiblexxxCMJ_Trans
3faille/lacune
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
échappatoires


Explanation:
gdt


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  xxxDeriche
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points faibles


Explanation:
Straight forward translation.
Harraps Fre-Eng dictionary.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faille/lacune


Explanation:
faille dans la règlementation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-09 06:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici au pluriel failles/lacunes

ex:

\'If that loophole were closed, state regulators could track the origin of all shipments coming into the state a vital step in weeding out counterfeit drugs before they reach patients.
=
Si cette faille était comblée, les contrôleurs d\'état pourraient retrouver l\'origine des expéditions entrant dans l\'état, une étape vitale pour écarter les contrefaçons avant qu\'elles n\'atteignent les malades.\"
http://www.essentialdrugs.org/emed/archive/200302/msg00017.p...

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pas/plus d'abus possible


Explanation:
je me demande si l'idéed n'est pas de fermer la porte par avance à tous les abus du système qu'il pourrait y avoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 07:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'idée (d\'où vient le \"d\" à la fin, je me demande!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 10:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENTORSES

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Merci! C'est ce que je cherchais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs