KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

new emission system protection (ESP) engine oils technology

French translation: Une technologie nouvelle pour huiles moteur permettant la protection du système anti-pollution


08:26 Dec 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: new emission system protection (ESP) engine oils technology
Bonjour. Quelqu'un a-t-il une idée ? Il s'agit donc d'une toute nouvelle huile moteur, mais je ne sais pas bien comment traduire ça. Il n'y a pas d'erreur dans l'anglais (inversion ou autre), l'expression se retrouve plusieurs fois dans le texte.
Merci d'avance !
marie-christine périé
France
French translation:Une technologie nouvelle pour huiles moteur permettant la protection du système anti-pollution
Explanation:
Il me semble qu’il s’agit d’huiles qui ne réagissent pas négativement contre les systèmes anti-pollution, par opposition aux anciennes huiles qui pouvaient leur nuire.
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Une technologie nouvelle pour huiles moteur permettant la protection du système anti-pollutionjacrav
3huiles moteur nouvelles technologies réduction d'émission (de particules)(polluantes)remy


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new emission system protection (esp) engine oils technology
huiles moteur nouvelles technologies réduction d'émission (de particules)(polluantes)


Explanation:
this is just a suggestion... (il s'agit d'huiles qui réduisentt les émissions de particules, je pense)
New Engine Oil Can Help Provide Better Fuel Economy, Maintain Emissions Control Capability, Increase Oil Life, and Protect Your Gasoline Engine Better
New and improved engine oils will begin appearing at gas stations, auto discount stores, GM dealerships, and quick lube outlets beginning this summer. Oils bearing the ILSAC Certification Mark, also called API Starburst symbol (see attached for description of API Starburst symbol), on the front of the oil container will be converting over to this performance level during the second half of 2004. General Motors has recommended the use of API Starburst oils in all of its vehicles sold in North America since 1993, and fully supports this latest upgrade to Starburst oils. A description of the new oil, code named ILSAC GF-4, and its benefits is provided in the following question and answer section


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-10 09:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \'huile moteur nouvelles technologies réduisant les émissions polluantes\'

remy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new emission system protection (esp) engine oils technology
Une technologie nouvelle pour huiles moteur permettant la protection du système anti-pollution


Explanation:
Il me semble qu’il s’agit d’huiles qui ne réagissent pas négativement contre les systèmes anti-pollution, par opposition aux anciennes huiles qui pouvaient leur nuire.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90