KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trim-line

French translation: je ne sais pas trop comment on dit en français mais voici une définition de "trim line"


10:50 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: trim-line
Vehicles:

Residual value comparison: trim-line versus single-options
rdstrad
French translation:je ne sais pas trop comment on dit en français mais voici une définition de "trim line"
Explanation:
Trim lines, such as ST, GT or Turbo, or L, LX and LS are differently equipped versions of the same vehicle, each sold at a different base price and with different standard equipment. Variations can be minor, such as leather versus vinyl upholstery, or as significant as varied engine sizes. Typically, the higher the trim line, the more standard options you will find.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 11:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est donc la différence entre le modèle de base (plus éventuellement des options triées au volet) et un modèle \"pack\"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci pour votre explication.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finition/version
Glen McCulley
3trim-lineAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3je ne sais pas trop comment on dit en français mais voici une définition de "trim line"xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je ne sais pas trop comment on dit en français mais voici une définition de "trim line"


Explanation:
Trim lines, such as ST, GT or Turbo, or L, LX and LS are differently equipped versions of the same vehicle, each sold at a different base price and with different standard equipment. Variations can be minor, such as leather versus vinyl upholstery, or as significant as varied engine sizes. Typically, the higher the trim line, the more standard options you will find.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 11:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est donc la différence entre le modèle de base (plus éventuellement des options triées au volet) et un modèle \"pack\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Merci pour votre explication.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trim-line


Explanation:
Je crois que on ne le traduit pas:

Trim-line™ Automotive Design
Welkom bij Trim-Line Automotive design.

Trim signifie svelte ou coquet

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finition/version


Explanation:
see land rover, citroen etc.

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 hrs