KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

labelling

French translation: caractérisation


15:29 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: labelling
vehicle design

(pas de phrase de contexte, désolée)
rdstrad
French translation:caractérisation
Explanation:
Dans le sens d'identification à une marque grâce à des caractéristiques typiques de celle-ci (penser aux Porsche ou aux Jaguar X, p.ex.)
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3étiquetage
GILOU
3caractérisationjacrav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
étiquetage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: oui, aussi GDT (sans contexte... )
44 mins

agree  Christine C.
56 mins

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET: Peut-être plus d'info avec ce lien...http://www.ademe.fr/htdocs/publications/lettre/76/76compdre....
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caractérisation


Explanation:
Dans le sens d'identification à une marque grâce à des caractéristiques typiques de celle-ci (penser aux Porsche ou aux Jaguar X, p.ex.)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90