KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Closed sale

French translation: vente privée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Closed sale
French translation:vente privée
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

17:10 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Closed sale
Ventes de véhicules

Terme mis en comparaison avec:
"discount deals", "pre-sales", "open sales"
rdstrad
vente privée
Explanation:
Par opposition à open sales (vente ouverte au public)
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vente privée ou vente sur invitation
writeaway
3 +1vente conclue
Merline
3 +1vente privée
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed sale
vente privée


Explanation:
Par opposition à open sales (vente ouverte au public)

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed sale
vente privée ou vente sur invitation


Explanation:
si c'est pas une vente effectutée, conclue

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarieD
26 mins

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
52 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vente conclue


Explanation:
comme dans : "...With over 21 years of call center industry experience representing millions of dollars in CLOSED SALES, we provide consulting support for all your recruiting needs..."

Dans le jargon des ventes, on parle souvent de "closing" quand le vendeur a réussi à faire signer le client.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 18:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah Jacrav, que je suis idiote! Bien sûr que ce n\'est pas sur cette page-ci. Pouvez-vous me donner le lien?


    Reference: http://www.rsateleservices.com/id3.html
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: voir ma réponse à la question sur "open sales" … ;))
12 mins
  -> je veux bien... mais je ne la vois pas! Où est-elle? sur une autre page?