KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

has a speed range of

French translation: plage de vitesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has a speed range of
French translation:plage de vitesses
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

17:19 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: has a speed range of
The new brushless DC motor has a speed range of 3500:1 and a 0.1% set speed ratio - How would you translate this?
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
plage de vitesses
Explanation:
Ex.: Les vibrations dues au balourd apparaissent pour une voiture donnée toujours dans une même plage de vitesses très étroite, par exemple entre 95 et 100 km/h.
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plage de vitesses
Nina Khmielnitzky
3une amplitude de vitesse de 1 à 3500
Michel A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une amplitude de vitesse de 1 à 3500


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plage de vitesses


Explanation:
Ex.: Les vibrations dues au balourd apparaissent pour une voiture donnée toujours dans une même plage de vitesses très étroite, par exemple entre 95 et 100 km/h.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  JennyC08
2 hrs
  -> Merci!