KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

anti-self antibodies

French translation: auto-anticorps


12:39 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Molecular biology
English term or phrase: anti-self antibodies
There are relatively few monoclonal antibodies that react with mouse or rat immunogens. This is because they do not make "anti-self antibodies".
Alain Dubayle
French translation:auto-anticorps
Explanation:
Anticorps dirigés contre leur propres cellules.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auto-anticorpsDr Sue Levy
5anticorps auto-immune
Vamoura
3 +2auto-anticorps
marie-christine périé


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto-anticorps


Explanation:
je pense


    Reference: http://www.esculape.com/biologie/auto-anticorps.html
marie-christine périé
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  hduverle
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auto-anticorps


Explanation:
Anticorps dirigés contre leur propres cellules.

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: oui, contre les auto-antigènes :-)
8 mins
  -> merci Stéphanie :-)

agree  DocteurPC: aussi
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticorps auto-immune


Explanation:
Destruction de ses propres anticorps

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench