KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

serofermentative group

French translation: groupe séro-fermentatif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serofermentative group
French translation:groupe séro-fermentatif
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

13:24 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology / assay / culture / pathogen
English term or phrase: serofermentative group
Even when using special culture media or performing a serological examination only some types can be detected since EHEC (escherichia coli) do not represent a uniform serofermentative group.
Patricia Farant
France
groupe séro-fermentatif
Explanation:
J'ai déjà vu l,expression mais je ne suis pas certaine
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3groupe séro-fermentatif
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3type fermentaire sérique
Nicolas Bonsignore
3groupe séro-fermentatif
DocteurPC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groupe séro-fermentatif


Explanation:
J'ai déjà vu l,expression mais je ne suis pas certaine

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore: http://inet.uni2.dk/home/dskm/D.Surveillance.fr.html
9 mins
  -> Grazie Nicolas

agree  Philippe Bodet
30 mins
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  Jacques Bermond: Oui. Un seul cas sur Google:Les souches des espèces fréquemment isolées du spécimen en question auront besoin d'un typage à bactériophage, séro-fermentatif, resistance...
16 hrs
  -> Merci Jacques

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupe séro-fermentatif


Explanation:
en le brisant en morceaux, sero=séro
et fermentative est fermentatif
voir GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type fermentaire sérique


Explanation:

...une piste à vérifier


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-16 13:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt sero-fermentatif

voir : http://inet.uni2.dk/home/dskm/D.Surveillance.fr.html

Nicolas Bonsignore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench