KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

welcome

French translation: De rien.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
French translation:De rien.
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

22:53 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotech
English term or phrase: welcome
your welcome, when someone says thank you.
Jasmine
De rien.
Explanation:
or:

Il n'y a pas de quoi.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7De rien.Sandra Schlatter
5 +5Je vous en prie!Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
5je vous en prie ( polite), je t'en priemellow
5Je vous en pris / De RienUNSALAN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
De rien.


Explanation:
or:

Il n'y a pas de quoi.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
19 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
49 mins

agree  royon: both answers are perfects and not to colloquial
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
8 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
9 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Je vous en prie!


Explanation:
It's a more polite way of saying it. Especially if you do not really know the person.

Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Louis
12 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
23 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
8 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
8 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: more polite and precious depending on the person
12 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Très poli! peut même être un peu ironique.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je vous en pris / De Rien


Explanation:
1st one is more formal.

UNSALAN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: prie
2 hrs

disagree  Claudia Iglesias: prie et pas de majuscule à rien
409 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je vous en prie ( polite), je t'en prie


Explanation:
Usually people use this sentence in shops , restaurants

mellow