KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

string algae

French translation: algues filamenteuses


20:20 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
English term or phrase: string algae
get rid of my string algae or red algae

This is for a fish pond, not for a person ;-)
Jean-Marie Léger
French translation:algues filamenteuses
Explanation:
Blanket weed, thread algae, string algae and filament algae are common names for a variety of different species of filamentous algae.
http://www.aqualifeuk.com/cat1315.html

Nombreuses références sur le net, avec photos :)
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Je préfère votre réponse, bien que je me sois frappé le front en m'écriant : "Bon Dieu, mais c'est bien sûr !" dès que j'ai eu lu votre réponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4algue rouge filamenteuse
Drmanu49
3algues filamenteuses
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algues filamenteuses


Explanation:
Blanket weed, thread algae, string algae and filament algae are common names for a variety of different species of filamentous algae.
http://www.aqualifeuk.com/cat1315.html

Nombreuses références sur le net, avec photos :)

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Je préfère votre réponse, bien que je me sois frappé le front en m'écriant : "Bon Dieu, mais c'est bien sûr !" dès que j'ai eu lu votre réponse.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algue rouge filamenteuse


Explanation:
Asparagopsis, l'algue rouge filamenteuse..., 1er Site francophone spécialisé en aquariophilie marine et récifale. Articles, forum, chat, fiches coraux, ...
www.reef-guardian.com/viewthread-33510.html - 60k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 335