KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

several orders of magnitude larger

French translation: dont l'ordre de grandeur est plusieurs fois supérieur


11:33 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biologie marine
English term or phrase: several orders of magnitude larger
The scale on which the various drivers of coral reef degradation act is important in terms of what restoration might achieve (see section 1.5). Large scale disturbances such as ENSO-induced mass coral mortality, tropical cyclones (hurricanes, typhoons), and Crown-of-thorns starfish (Acanthaster planci) outbreaks can cause damage at scales which are ///several orders of magnitude larger/// than those at which restoration can be attempted.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:dont l'ordre de grandeur est plusieurs fois supérieur
Explanation:
dans des propositions dont

pour lancer le mouvement
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dont l'ordre de grandeur est plusieurs fois supérieurxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1d'un ordre de grandeur de loin plus important que
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dont l'ordre de grandeur est plusieurs fois supérieur


Explanation:
dans des propositions dont

pour lancer le mouvement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins

agree  Tony M
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
d'un ordre de grandeur de loin plus important que


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: c'est assez lourd comme traduction...
22 mins
  -> "lours" c'est assez "balourd"