KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

huge scale-mismatch

French translation: énorme disparité d'échelle


11:54 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biologie marine
English term or phrase: huge scale-mismatch
In summary, if reefs are stressed by anthropogenic activities
(e.g., overfishing, sediment and nutrient run-off), they are less likely to be able to recover from large scale disturbances. Active restoration is highly unlikely to be able to assist such recovery due to the ///huge scale-mismatch///, but good coastal management (referred to by some as
“passive restoration”) may give them a fighting chance. If mankind attempts to manage those threats to reefs that are potentially manageable, then restoration at small scales can assist management.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:énorme disparité d'échelle
Explanation:
... dans les moyens

I would understand it this way: the mismatch relates to the scale of the attacks on the marine environment which is much more greater (huge) than the active restoration could ever be (to be efficient)...
That's the way I understand it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-27 12:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francis - was it the same idea you submitted? I am still not sure, but now it strikes me that I might have misunderstood your proposition... sorry if I did.
Selected response from:

LesBrets
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1énorme disparité d'échelleLesBrets
3un décalage/une inadéquation de très grande échelle/magnitude/ampleur
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un décalage/une inadéquation de très grande échelle/magnitude/ampleur


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 11:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "d'une portée dérisoire"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
énorme disparité d'échelle


Explanation:
... dans les moyens

I would understand it this way: the mismatch relates to the scale of the attacks on the marine environment which is much more greater (huge) than the active restoration could ever be (to be efficient)...
That's the way I understand it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-27 12:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Francis - was it the same idea you submitted? I am still not sure, but now it strikes me that I might have misunderstood your proposition... sorry if I did.

LesBrets
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou différence
20 mins
  -> suis bien flattée...