KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

perceived desirability of which

French translation: dont la désirabilité perçue


15:48 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Marine biology
English term or phrase: perceived desirability of which
Even with active restoration measures, recovery may progress to some state different from the original ecosystem. This may be a broadly similar state (e.g., coral dominated but with different dominant species) in which case “rehabilitation” (improvement of the ecosystem’s function and structure) has been achieved, but not full restoration. Alternatively, the active restoration may disappoint and lead to a rather different ecosystem state (“replacement” system), the ///perceived desirability of which/// will depend on the goals of the restoration intervention. Deciding whether active measures are needed and what these should be is perhaps the hardest issue to resolve. We will try to give some guidance as to how to approach this issue in the following few sections.

Document dealing with reef restoration.
Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:dont la désirabilité perçue
Explanation:
en collant davantage le texte, mais semble moins 'naturel' que la réponse de francis
néanmoins, qq ex sur google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2007-06-28 16:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="désirabilité perçue"&me...
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3qui paraîtra plus ou moins désirable/utile selon les objectifsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1dont l'utilité/le bien-fondé/l'intérêt perçu(e)/estimé(e) dépendra de...
Francis MARC
4qui sera perçue comme plus ou moins satisfaisante selon les objectifs tracés etc.Najib Aloui
3dont la désirabilité perçue
Krystrad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dont l'utilité/le bien-fondé/l'intérêt perçu(e)/estimé(e) dépendra de...


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hglonneau
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dont la désirabilité perçue


Explanation:
en collant davantage le texte, mais semble moins 'naturel' que la réponse de francis
néanmoins, qq ex sur google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2007-06-28 16:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="désirabilité perçue"&me...

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui paraîtra plus ou moins désirable/utile selon les objectifs


Explanation:
think out of the box

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: Je ne saurais dire si je me suis inspiré de vous...C'est après que je me suis aperçu de la ressemblance.
3 hrs
  -> c'est cela le jeu - le brainstorming....

agree  Lidija Lazic
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui sera perçue comme plus ou moins satisfaisante selon les objectifs tracés etc.


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8