KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

as to what state you are trying to restore

French translation: quant à l'état que vous essayez de rétablir


09:29 Jun 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Marine biology
English term or phrase: as to what state you are trying to restore
Deciding on criteria which demonstrate successful restoration and picking indicators and target values for these is not easy. The expected timescale of recovery may be unclear and the “reference ecosystem state” to aim for may not be obvious unless the degraded area is small and a comparable reef that is in good condition exists nearby and can serve as a “yardstick”. Historical data or data from quite distant sites of similar aspect, depth, exposure, etc. may have to be sought to provide clues ///as to what state you are trying to restore/// the reef.

Document dealing with reef restoration.
Cannot get this part right.

Thanks for your suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:quant à l'état que vous essayez de rétablir
Explanation:
quant à l'état que vous tentez de retrouver
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quant à l'état que vous essayez de rétablir
Krystrad
3 +1quant à l'état que vous voulez recréer....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quant à l'état que vous essayez de rétablir


Explanation:
quant à l'état que vous tentez de retrouver

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: "de restaurer" serait bon, je pense...
51 mins
  -> merci

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quant à l'état que vous voulez recréer....


Explanation:
au niveau du récif

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: j'aime bien aussi
2 mins