KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

well-grown

French translation: stade de croissance avancé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-grown
French translation:stade de croissance avancé
Entered by: Odette Grille

11:40 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / marine biology
English term or phrase: well-grown
Grazing of algae is important because if macroalgae (seaweeds) become dominant, they can occupy most of the available space on the reef and prevent settlement of corals and other invertebrates. Normally there is a balance, with macroalgal biomass held in check by grazers, which by their feeding continuously create small patches of bare substrate where invertebrates can settle. However, in the absence of sufficient grazing, macroalgae (which when ///well-grown/// may be unpalatable to most herbivores) can take over. When this happens you can get a dramatic shift to an alternative, macroalgal dominated, ecosystem state.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
stade de croissance avancé
Explanation:
...
Les grandes algues sont moins bonnes que les petites
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stade de croissance avancé
Odette Grille
4lorsqu'elles atteignent leur stade de croissance (maximum)
Manon-Josée Caron
3croissance controléeEric BILLY


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stade de croissance avancé


Explanation:
...
Les grandes algues sont moins bonnes que les petites

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
40 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
croissance controlée


Explanation:
I think this is the correct meaning here


Eric BILLY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorsqu'elles atteignent leur stade de croissance (maximum)


Explanation:
Milieux humidesLe substrat est constitué de plantes, d'algues filamenteuses, de feuilles et ... Lorsqu'il atteint ce stade, le lac est dit eutrophe, ce qui indique qu'il ...
www.aplm.ca/milieux_humides.htm - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires
----

TECHNOLOGIES DE REPRODUCTION DES CARPES CHINOISES PRINCIPALESL'alevin commence à manger des algues quand il est âgé d'un mois, où il atteint alors 4–5 cm de longueur. Avec l'âge, ce poisson ne change plus ses ...
www.fao.org/docrep/field/003/AC549F/AC549F02.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] La germination de la zygospore et l'ontogénèse des filaments chez ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
2° le stade de croissance en largeur, au cours duquel les cellules ... L'hypothese que 1'espece Spirogyra stictica aft atteint un plus haut ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T682383PT7L33366.pdf - Pages similaires

Algues symbiotiques - C.SOLER


Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4