KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

In between in scale

French translation: A un niveau intermédaire, se situent...


16:34 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / marine biology
English term or phrase: In between in scale
Restoration has been carried out with some success on scales of tens of square metres to several hectares. However, a wide range of local human impacts on reefs act at scales of several square kilometres and cumulative human impact over decades has led to estimates of 100 -1000s of square kilometres of degraded reef in countries such as Jamaica and the Philippines. At a similar scale was the area of reefs in the Indian Ocean affected by mass post-bleaching coral mortality during the
1998 El Niño Southern Oscillation event. ///In between in scale,/// are events such as major Crown-of-thorns
(Acanthaster planci) outbreaks on the Great Barrier Reef, which in a bad year might severely impact 100s of square kilometres of reef.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:A un niveau intermédaire, se situent...
Explanation:
Traduction littérale : (in between = q.q. chose intermédaire)
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A un niveau intermédaire, se situent...
François Begon
3une échelle intermédiairexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in between in scale
une échelle intermédiaire


Explanation:
in-between scale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 17:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à une échelle.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in between in scale
A un niveau intermédaire, se situent...


Explanation:
Traduction littérale : (in between = q.q. chose intermédaire)

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin
2 hrs

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: OU à une moindre échelle géologique se situent...
2 days10 hrs