KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cascade benefts to down-current areas

French translation: rejaillir en cascade sur des zones plus larges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cascade benefits to down-current areas
French translation:rejaillir en cascade sur des zones plus larges
Entered by: Leïla Fressy-Parvin

17:12 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / marine biology
English term or phrase: cascade benefts to down-current areas
One key area for research, is to find out whether localised restoration at scales of hectares ///can cascade benefits to down-current areas/// at scales of tens of hectares or square kilometres. Another, is to find out whether small community- based reef restoration projects can produce viable and sustainable functioning reef areas and whether there is a minimum size needed for sustainability. This relates to the wider issue of the minimum size needed for marine protected areas to be effective.

Document dealing with reef restoration.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
rejaillir en cascade
Explanation:
(...) si les effets bénéfiques d'une remise en état locale (...)peuvent rejaillir en cascade sur des zones (...)
Selected response from:

Leïla Fressy-Parvin
France
Grading comment
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1voir ci-aprèsxxxCMJ_Trans
3rejaillir en cascade
Leïla Fressy-Parvin
2répercuter les bénéfices
Krystrad


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
répercuter les bénéfices


Explanation:
une idée

pour traduire l'idée globale de 'cascade to down-current areas'

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-après


Explanation:
si les avantages se répercuteront en aval

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
6 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejaillir en cascade


Explanation:
(...) si les effets bénéfiques d'une remise en état locale (...)peuvent rejaillir en cascade sur des zones (...)

Leïla Fressy-Parvin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci