KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

self-sustainable

French translation: durable et autonome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-sustainable
French translation:durable et autonome
Entered by: Leïla Fressy-Parvin

12:35 Jul 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / marine biology
English term or phrase: self-sustainable
The next question is perhaps the hardest to answer and relates to the likely sustainability of corals that may be transplanted to the site. The aim of restoration is to restore a ///self-sustaining/// community.

Document dealing with reef restoration.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
durable et autonome
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Leïla Fressy-Parvin
France
Grading comment
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5autosuffisante
Odette Grille
4 +1viableAlain Berton
3durable et autonome
Leïla Fressy-Parvin
3qui puisse se renouveller
ormiston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autosuffisante


Explanation:
communauté autosuffisante

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: yup
10 mins
  -> Thanks Glen

agree  Eric BILLY
34 mins
  -> Thank you Eric

agree  stefd
1 hr
  -> Merci Stef

agree  Mikael C
1 hr
  -> Milesker

agree  Manon-Josée Caron
5 hrs
  -> Merci Manon

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durable et autonome


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Leïla Fressy-Parvin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui puisse se renouveller


Explanation:
soit, le corail se reconstitue...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viable


Explanation:
qui assure la survie de l'espèce.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
5 hrs