KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

patches

French translation: des zones éparses


07:20 Jul 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / marine biology
English term or phrase: patches
In somewhat less exposed situations, promising results have been achieved (and for lower cost) by covering loose rubble with ///patches/// of large limestone boulders. Boulders should be of sufficient size to remain stable in the environmental setting, even during storms. Impact-related fine sediment lying on reef surfaces may inhibit coral settlement and impair coral growth and should be removed if natural processes do not do the job.

Document dealing with reef restoration.
Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:des zones éparses
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Psilberz
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renforcements en blocs calcaires
Shog Imas
4des zones éparsesPsilberz
4amas
Odette Grille
4voir ci-dessous
Leïla Fressy-Parvin
3l'utilisation ponctuelle de .....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
il s'agit de stabiliser une couche meuble en la recouvrant avec des blocs de calcaires, je pense que "patches" est utilisé ici dans le sens d'emplâtre

Leïla Fressy-Parvin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'utilisation ponctuelle de .....


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-04 08:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour moi "patches" ce sont des endroits localisés - donc avec des amas de pierres par ci et par là

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amas


Explanation:
en stabilisant les décombres sous des amas de gros rochers

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des zones éparses


Explanation:
-

Psilberz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renforcements en blocs calcaires


Explanation:
renforcements en blocs calcaires volumineux / Couches de blocs calcaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-07-05 03:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SommaireFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ils sont constitués de blocs calcaires de 0/300 mm en ...... Des ***renforcements, voire des réfections complètes*** doivent. alors être envisagées. 2.3.4.3. ...
www.drire.gouv.fr/paca/ssol/schema/pdf/SDC05_rapport.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4