KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

nubbins

French translation: petites morceaux (/ petites bosses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nubbins
French translation:petites morceaux (/ petites bosses)
Entered by: Vepalm

16:24 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / marine biology
English term or phrase: nubbins
Methods for both asexual and sexual propagation of large numbers of corals have now been successfully demonstrated. As will be seen from the discussions below, the main scientific unknown is whether the cultured corals can be successfully deployed on degraded reefs and will survive well there. The cheapest option for transplantation is to transplant directly; culture may make better use of coral material but it does so at a financial cost. The more sophisticated the culture, the greater the costs; also, the longer the time in culture, the greater the costs (Figure 7). Reef restoration is already expensive compared to seagrass or mangrove restoration. Thus the drive is towards low-cost methods, and maximising the efficiency and cost- effectiveness of coral culture is a key challenge. Ex situ culture in aquaria is generally more expensive than in situ culture in the sea in either mid-water or benthic nurseries. However, survivorship of very early stages or very small transplants (e.g. ///nubbins/// of
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
petites morceaux (/ petites bosses)
Explanation:
nubbin is
n. - A small stunted ear of corn. A small stunted or projecting part.
Translation from http://www.answers.com/topic/nubbin
n. - petit morceau, morceau rabougri, souche, chicot, petit épi de maïs, fruit pas mûr.



A small nub (especially an undeveloped fruit or ear of corn)
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/NUBBIN
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4petites morceaux (/ petites bosses)Vepalm
3bourgeons
karim_benahmed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petites morceaux (/ petites bosses)


Explanation:
nubbin is
n. - A small stunted ear of corn. A small stunted or projecting part.
Translation from http://www.answers.com/topic/nubbin
n. - petit morceau, morceau rabougri, souche, chicot, petit épi de maïs, fruit pas mûr.



A small nub (especially an undeveloped fruit or ear of corn)
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/NUBBIN

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bourgeons


Explanation:
une idée comme une autre!

karim_benahmed
Algeria
Native speaker of: French