KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

slicks

French translation: des nappes


05:54 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Marine biology
English term or phrase: slicks
There are two approaches to obtaining supplies of larvae. Either mature colonies of planulating or broadcast spawning species can be collected and held in aquaria until they release planulae or gametes respectively, or, for broadcasters, ////slicks/// of millions of coral larvae can be collected from the sea surface at one or two well-defined times of year. These slicks can either be held in situ or transferred to ex situ aquaria.

Concerning reef restoration
Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:des nappes
Explanation:
L'on parle de 'nappes' d'oeufs, de larves
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des nappesxxx::::::::::
4marée
A Boukheit


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des nappes


Explanation:
L'on parle de 'nappes' d'oeufs, de larves

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
2 days17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marée


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4