KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mesh tent

French translation: tente en filet


06:29 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Marine biology
English term or phrase: mesh tent
There are two approaches to obtaining supplies of larvae. Either mature colonies of planulating or broadcast spawning species can be collected and held in aquaria until they release planulae or gametes respectively, or, for broadcasters, slicks of millions of coral larvae can be collected from the sea surface at one or two well-defined times of year. These slicks can either be held in situ or transferred to ex situ aquaria.

In the first case, slicks can be stored in floating culture ponds in the sea (even plastic paddling pools appear adequate) for about a week by which time most larvae are ready and able to settle onto the reef (this condition is referred to as “competent”). At this point, they can be pumped down into ///mesh tents/// on the degraded reef and allowed to settle in high densities. The mesh tents are to prevent them being washed off the reef by currents. With such techniques you can achieve around 100 times the amount of coral settlement that you might expect naturally. However, a large unknown is whether this makes any significant difference in the long-term because so very few of these newly settled corals will survive to become mature reproductive colonies and mortality may be density- dependent.

Mesh tent or mesh enclosure.
The link below shows a drawing of what it looks like.
I am looking for the exact French term used by biologists for it

www.intres.com/articles/meps2002/230/m230p113.pdf
Thanks foryour help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:tente en filet
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tente en filet
A Boukheit
3gaines en maillexxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tente en filet


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: On "tente filletée"
12 hrs
  -> merci Vepalm

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaines en maille


Explanation:
Ton hyperlien ne fonctionne pas (pour l'image)

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25