KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

should be given every encouragement

French translation: tout doit être fait pour favoriser la prolifération


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should be given every encouragement
French translation:tout doit être fait pour favoriser la prolifération
Entered by: Merline

12:43 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Marine biology
English term or phrase: should be given every encouragement
Cultured coral fragments are usually already attached to some substrate. These may range from plastic pins used in mid-water nurseries to 20 cm x 5 cm pieces of limestone, which have been used in some benthic nurseries. Fragments or small colonies from nurseries are likely to have already self-attached to the substrates on which they have been cultured. Plastic pins can be fixed into natural or
man-made holes in the reef, with epoxy if necessary. The area surrounding the hole should be scraped clean and the growing base of the coral ///should be given every encouragement/// to extend onto the reef substrate itself. Where fragments have been grown on pieces of limestone, these have been wedged onto the reef between the branches of dead corals and additional attachment points encouraged with branches pressed against the substrate.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
tout doit être fait pour favoriser la prolifération
Explanation:
une autre suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2007-07-08 13:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : tout doit être mis en oeuvre pour favoriser la prolifération
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tout doit être entrepris pour encourager son développement (sur...)Alain Berton
3 +2tout doit être fait pour favoriser la prolifération
Merline
4devrait bénéficier de tout l'encouragement nécessaire
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3est à favoriserxxxCMJ_Trans
3doit être inciter/favoriser
A Boukheit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devrait bénéficier de tout l'encouragement nécessaire


Explanation:
devrait bénéficier de tout l'encouragement (de toute l'aide) nécessaire

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est à favoriser


Explanation:
l'évolution de.... vers..... devrait être favorisée au maximum

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tout doit être fait pour favoriser la prolifération


Explanation:
une autre suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2007-07-08 13:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : tout doit être mis en oeuvre pour favoriser la prolifération

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin: en reprenant le "entrepris" d'Alain
1 hr

agree  hirselina
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doit être inciter/favoriser


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tout doit être entrepris pour encourager son développement (sur...)


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin: en reprenant le "favoriser" de Merline
43 mins
  -> Oui, c'est mieux.

agree  Manon-Josée Caron: Je suis d'accord avec les commentaires
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais