KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

days to calving

French translation: intervalle entre saillie et vêlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days to calving
French translation:intervalle entre saillie et vêlage
Entered by: FX Fraipont

10:57 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zootechnics
English term or phrase: days to calving
I. 1 Genetic factors
Only bulls with potentially high fertility rates should be used. The simplest and easiest guide to apply is to NOT use any bull of any breed which does not reach the minimal scrotal circumference of 32 cm at 24 months of age. Bulls with large scrotal circumferences sire more fertile heifers. fertile cows breed sons with bigger scrotal circumferences. EBV's are now available for scrotal size and if possible should be used in preference to the actual measurements. Maximum genetic gains for fertility can be made when scrotal size EBV's are used in combination with EBV's for ///'days to calving'/// for a bulls daughters. The higher the EBV for 'scrotal size' and the more negative the EBV for ///'days to calving'/// the better. It must be remembered that although genetic gains are permanent, cumulative and relative]y cheap they take years to have a marked effect.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
intervalle entre saillie et vêlage
Explanation:
"Days to Calving EBV (days) indicates the fertility of the daughters of the sire. It is the time interval between the date when the female is first exposed to a bull in a paddock mating to the day when she subsequently calves. A negative EBV for days to calving indicates a shorter interval from bull-in date to calving and therefore higher fertility."
http://www.herefordsaustralia.com.au/index.php?option=com_co...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intervalle entre saillie et vêlage
FX Fraipont
3 -2âge (jours) au premier vêlage
Francis MARC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
âge (jours) au premier vêlage


Explanation:
précocité de faculté de reproduction la vache

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alain Dubayle: L'anglais serait "days AT calving" ou quelque chose du genre
1 hr

disagree  GILOU: oui, incorrect...
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intervalle entre saillie et vêlage


Explanation:
"Days to Calving EBV (days) indicates the fertility of the daughters of the sire. It is the time interval between the date when the female is first exposed to a bull in a paddock mating to the day when she subsequently calves. A negative EBV for days to calving indicates a shorter interval from bull-in date to calving and therefore higher fertility."
http://www.herefordsaustralia.com.au/index.php?option=com_co...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU: je suis gentil moi, tu te fais de fausses idées)))
42 mins
  -> Merci Gilles (How sweet ... ) please don't complain :-)

agree  marie-christine périé: peut-être préciser la première saillie, sinon IMHO évoque plus la durée de la gestation que la fécondité
5 hrs