KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

beef operations

French translation: élevages de bovins


15:12 Sep 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zootechnics
English term or phrase: beef operations
2. Hormonal assays
Hormonal assays of blood or urine are routinely used to determine pregnancy status in humans and to a lcertain extent in horses. This method is not practical or economical in cattle.
For dairy cattle there is a commercially available assay for testing milk samples for progesterone [pregnancy hormone}. The accuracy of the test depends on the timing of the sampling. For best results, samples should be taken at 19 days following mating, alternatively a series of samples should be taken This procedure renders the tcst impractical for nearly all ///beef operations./// Even in idea! conditions this test is only 8O-85% accurate.

Document related to cattle fertility.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:élevages de bovins
Explanation:
http://www.canlii.org/mb/laws/regu/2004r.20/20070516/whole.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-14 15:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou exploitations bovines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 18:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/Collection/Statcan/21...

Tu peux encore consulter ce lien ou ils traduisent par fermes bovines donc ce n'est ni lait, ni viande...c'est un terme général ici....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3élevages de bovins
GILOU
5 -1élevage bovin viande
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
élevage bovin viande


Explanation:
Conduite d'élevage · Travail et agriculture · Travail et élevage bovin lait Travail et élevage bovin viande Travail et élevage ovin ...
www.agronaute.com/dossiers/elevage6.htm - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 17:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou élevage bovin lait selon l'orientation de l'élevage.

Diversité des formules d'allotement en élevage bovin viande. Le cas d'exploitations du Limousin. INGRAND S., DEDIEU B. 1996, vol 9, num 3, 189-199. ...
www.inra.fr/productions-animales/bovian.htm - 16k

Ce document constitue la synthèse des résultats techniques et économiques des exploitations bovins lait suivies dans le cadre des réseaux d’Elevage de ...
www.inst-elevage.asso.fr/html1/spip.php?page=article_espace... - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: c'est général ici, désolé, tu parles d'élevage bovin viande, après élevage bovin lait, comme quoi tu ne maîtrises pas....
47 mins
  -> C n'est pas général, c'est opposé à dairy cattle. Beef c'est de la viande. Mes réponses ont pour but de montrer la différence. Tes commentaires subjectifs sont toujours aussi informés !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
élevages de bovins


Explanation:
http://www.canlii.org/mb/laws/regu/2004r.20/20070516/whole.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-14 15:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou exploitations bovines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-14 18:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/Collection/Statcan/21...

Tu peux encore consulter ce lien ou ils traduisent par fermes bovines donc ce n'est ni lait, ni viande...c'est un terme général ici....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zlynx
47 mins

agree  hirselina
1 hr

agree  clauswe
1 hr

disagree  Drmanu49: Beef c'est de la viande par opposition aux laitières.
2 hrs
  -> c'est général ici...on parle d'exploitations bovines ici...

agree  xxx::::::::::
3 hrs