KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

one-third of the way down

French translation: au niveau du tiers supérieur des trompes/de l'oviducte


15:54 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zootechnics
English term or phrase: one-third of the way down
Fertilization usually occurs 12-15 hours after oetrus, approximately one-third of the way down of the oviduct.

Fertilisation des vaches.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver la bonne formulation.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:au niveau du tiers supérieur des trompes/de l'oviducte
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5au niveau du tiers supérieur des trompes/de l'oviducte
Michel A.
4approximativement au premier tiers de l'oviducte
aathena26


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
au niveau du tiers supérieur des trompes/de l'oviducte


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  BusterK
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Andrée Goreux
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Marie Perrin
15 hrs
  -> Merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approximativement au premier tiers de l'oviducte


Explanation:
si l'on parle de tiers, donc de mathématique, il est bien de parler de "premier"!

aathena26
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench