KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

re-settle in calf

French translation: difficultés à remettre en gestation ou difficultés pour le vêlage suivant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-settle in calf
French translation:difficultés à remettre en gestation ou difficultés pour le vêlage suivant
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:33 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zootechnics
English term or phrase: re-settle in calf
4.Cows experiencing dystocia are more difficult to ///re-settle in calf.///

Related to cattle fertility.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
difficultés à remettre en gestation ou difficultés pour le vêlage suivant
Explanation:
Les cas de dystocie (vêlage difficile) se traduisent par la réforme des taures à premier vêlage (25 % plus de chance) et des vaches adultes (58 % plus de ...
www.omafra.gov.on.ca/french/livestock/beef/news/vbn0504a4.h... - 13k -

60% des causes des difficultés de vêlage sont imputables au veau, ... Anesthésie paravertébrale, Césarienne chez la vache par le flanc gauche, ...
www.agrireseau.qc.ca/bovinsboucherie/navigation.aspx?sid=70... - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-21 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz's interpretation may be correct in which case it would read:

Il est difficile de faire reprendre le veau par la vache (allaitement) en cas de vêlage dystocique.

For Liz, vache enceinte will be used only by non specialists.
You shoud use the term gestative foe non human mammals.
In the same way, vêlage is used and not accouchement.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Il me semble que la bonne traduction serait peut être entre les deux. Suite à un vêlage dystocique la vache aurait des difficultés à être remise en gestation sa biologie et physiologie étant encore perturbées/non calmées (pour utiliser le mot de Liz).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1difficultés à remettre en gestation ou difficultés pour le vêlage suivant
Drmanu49
2c'est difficile de calmer de nouveau les vaches avec....quand elles sont enceintes...liz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficultés à remettre en gestation ou difficultés pour le vêlage suivant


Explanation:
Les cas de dystocie (vêlage difficile) se traduisent par la réforme des taures à premier vêlage (25 % plus de chance) et des vaches adultes (58 % plus de ...
www.omafra.gov.on.ca/french/livestock/beef/news/vbn0504a4.h... - 13k -

60% des causes des difficultés de vêlage sont imputables au veau, ... Anesthésie paravertébrale, Césarienne chez la vache par le flanc gauche, ...
www.agrireseau.qc.ca/bovinsboucherie/navigation.aspx?sid=70... - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-21 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz's interpretation may be correct in which case it would read:

Il est difficile de faire reprendre le veau par la vache (allaitement) en cas de vêlage dystocique.

For Liz, vache enceinte will be used only by non specialists.
You shoud use the term gestative foe non human mammals.
In the same way, vêlage is used and not accouchement.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Il me semble que la bonne traduction serait peut être entre les deux. Suite à un vêlage dystocique la vache aurait des difficultés à être remise en gestation sa biologie et physiologie étant encore perturbées/non calmées (pour utiliser le mot de Liz).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I have to, I am sorry to say, as this is not the meaning here. See my poor French contribution...//I still don't think you are conveying the correct meaning in French.:-)//Please look at my last reference though!
6 mins
  -> I did Liz. That is why I mentioned your answer.

agree  FX Fraipont
46 mins
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
c'est difficile de calmer de nouveau les vaches avec....quand elles sont enceintes...


Explanation:
Sorry for the poor French, but this is the meaning.

I don't even know if you can use "enceinte" when talking about cows!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-21 15:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I know that should =

IL est difficile de ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-21 15:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANd

settle = se calmer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-21 15:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll try that again.

Il est difficile que les vaches dystociques se calment de nouveau quand elles sont enceintes.

Good luck!

I see you can say "vaches enceintes"

dictionnaire de la mythologie grecque- [ Translate this page ]Maintenant, les prodiges se multiplient, mais les compagnons d’Ulysse continuent à manger, à se goinfrer, puis s’endorment. Aussitôt les vaches se calment, ...
zeus.montki.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=374&Itemid=55 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[L’Artmaniaque] > Un rodéo à l’américaine...- [ Translate this page ]Les vaches sont mises en place derrière les grilles, deux cavaliers se préparent. Les lassos claquent à vide, le silence se fait, les bêtes se calment. ...
www.artmaniaque.com/article.php3?id_article=4 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 17:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:R1UAaSVGLNcJ:www.select...

FRESH COW PROBLEMS
The “fresh cow” segment of the
reproductive highway is a pothole-
filled stretch of road. Cows with
postpartum metabolic disorders,
such as milk fever, ketosis and dis-
placed abomasums, are much less
likely to settle early in the breeding
period than “normal” cows. Other
abnormalities, such as retained pla-
centa, difficult calving, metritis,
cystic ovaries or poor body condi-
tion, are also associated with



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: No problem, Liz, we can't always agree! ;-)
10 mins
  -> "In calf" = pregnant. These cows may have already had a calf so that if they are pregnant again (in calf) they will be somewhat anxious/difficult to settle, as any mother would be, n'est-ce pas?//I am not going your way at all, Drmanu.//C'est vrai!