KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

some diagnostic scalation

French translation: caractéristiques diagnostiques de l'agencement des écailles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some diagnostic scalation
French translation:caractéristiques diagnostiques de l'agencement des écailles
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

15:33 Oct 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zoologie
English term or phrase: some diagnostic scalation
Preliminary morphometric comparisons of these specimens with those of Kanakysaurus viviparus indicate that the animal from Kopéto is in the same genus but differs in ///some diagnostic scalation/// features and markedly in its colouration.

Scientific report on lezard study.

scalation = agencement des écailles

Ce qui me pose problème est "diagnostic"

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
caractéristiques diagnostiques de l'agencement des écailles
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il ne faut pas exclure "features" de l'expression, car ce sont les caractéristiques qui sont diagnostiques...
Selected response from:

colette siorat
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5caractéristiques diagnostiques de l'agencement des écaillescolette siorat
4caractéristiques diagnostiques sur la disposition et le forme des écailles
François Begon
3 +1l'agencement des écailles utilisé comme critère d'identification
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'agencement des écailles utilisé comme critère d'identification


Explanation:
diagnostic: 2. serving to identify or characterize; being a precise indication.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/diagnostic

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
18 mins
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caractéristiques diagnostiques de l'agencement des écailles


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il ne faut pas exclure "features" de l'expression, car ce sont les caractéristiques qui sont diagnostiques...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Quelles étaient les principales caractéristiques diagnostiques pour chaque écozone canadienne"
  • "microphotographies montrant l'aspect et les caractéristiques diagnostiques de tous les helminthes ..."
colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I agree with you, especially about "features" as that helps a lot.
12 mins

agree  cjohnstone
17 mins

agree  siragui
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractéristiques diagnostiques sur la disposition et le forme des écailles


Explanation:
Traduction litérale

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86