KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

immediately reconcilable

French translation: immédiatement reconnu comme appartenant à/identifiable à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immediately reconcilable
French translation:immédiatement reconnu comme appartenant à/identifiable à
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

09:27 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Scientitifc study on lizards
English term or phrase: immediately reconcilable
The skink was not ///immediately reconcilable/// with any Caledoniscincus species, differing in having a sharply pointed snout, bronze colouration on the head and a white ventral surface.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
immédiatement reconnu comme appartenant à/identifiable à
Explanation:
that's what it means
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4immédiatement reconnu comme appartenant à/identifiable à
Diane de Cicco
5immédiatement reconnaissablecolette siorat


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
immediately reconcilable with
immédiatement reconnu comme appartenant à/identifiable à


Explanation:
that's what it means

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui.
20 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
28 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Isabelle Berquin
57 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Andrée Goreux
14 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immédiatement reconnaissable


Explanation:
Le scincidé n'était pas immédiatement reconnaissable comme appartenant à une famille de Caledoniscincus...
Formulation très usuelle.

Example sentence(s):
  • Reconnaissable comme appartenant à la famille des araignées du fait de la présence de huit pattes et de mandibules,

    Reference: http://www.ai.univ-paris8.fr
colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16