KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

if we do not keep the configurations in mind

French translation: ne les garde pas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if we do not keep the configurations in mind
French translation:ne les garde pas
Entered by: rodolpheT

06:06 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: if we do not keep the configurations in mind
Therefore, an exceptionally high and diversified pathogenic potentiality exists in this mycete of just a few microns in size, which, even though it cannot be traced with the present experimental instruments, cannot be neglected from the clinical point of view.
Certainly, its present nosological classification cannot be satisfactory because, if we do not keep the possibly
endless parasitic configurations in mind, that classification is too simplistic and constraining.

j'ai du mal à saisir le sens ici
c'est plutôt si l'on garde à l'esprit les innombrables configurations possibles que la définition est réductrice, et non si on 'ne les garde pas', qu'en pensez-vous ? merci !
Krystrad
ne les garde pas
Explanation:
et si le sens était:
"... ne peut être satisfaisante parce que le fait d'écarter les configurations ... donne une classification trop simpliste ..."
??
càd: La classification actuelle ne tient pas compte des configurations ..., donc, si on ne les garde pas en tête, on arrive à quelque chose de trop simpliste.
Selected response from:

rodolpheT
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ne les garde pasrodolpheT
3si l'on ne tient pas compte
Shog Imas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne les garde pas


Explanation:
et si le sens était:
"... ne peut être satisfaisante parce que le fait d'écarter les configurations ... donne une classification trop simpliste ..."
??
càd: La classification actuelle ne tient pas compte des configurations ..., donc, si on ne les garde pas en tête, on arrive à quelque chose de trop simpliste.

rodolpheT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
15 mins
  -> merci

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si l'on ne tient pas compte


Explanation:
.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4