KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

carry a whiff of the irresponsible

French translation: semble frôler l'irresponsable


17:36 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: carry a whiff of the irresponsible
In fact, we are asked not only to accept a priori that the connective environment is (a) not suitable to nourish the Candida, but also at the same time to accept (b) the omnipotence of the body's defence system towards an organic structure that is invasive but that then becomes vulnerable once lodged in the deeper tissues.

As for point (a), it is difficult to imagine that a micro-organism so able to adapt itself to any substrata cannot find elements to support itself in the human organic substance; by the same token, it seems risky
to hypothesise that the human organism's defence system is totally efficient at every moment of its existence.

As for point (b), the assumption that there is a tendency to a state of quiescence and vulnerability in the case of a pathogenic agent such as fungus—the most invasive and aggressive microorganism
existing in nature—seems to carry a whiff of the
irresponsible.
Krystrad
French translation:semble frôler l'irresponsable
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a quelque chose d'irresponsable
siragui
3 +1dégage un parfum d'irresponsabilitéxxxCMJ_Trans
4est légèrement irresponsablexxx::::::::::
3 +1semble frôler l'irresponsablekatsy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semble frôler l'irresponsable


Explanation:
une suggestion...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Andree Dionne: je préfère car c'est bien plus proche de l'anglais et ça dit tout... On pourrait aussi dire "semble frôler l'irresponsabilité"
21 hrs
  -> En effet. Merci M A :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est légèrement irresponsable


Explanation:
UniversCette position de plus jeune l'amènera souvent à trop en faire pour prouver aux autres qu'il est capable. Légèrement irresponsable, il n'hésite pas à ...
www.francefive.com/newsite/html/univers_cast.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Réponse à Tout : Dis-moi quel est ton père, je te dirai comment tu ...Portrait-robot : il est « mégasympa », voire légèrement irresponsable. Animé d’une confiance sans bornes envers sa fille, franchement confiant envers la ...
www.reponseatout.com/article.php3?id_article=1632 - Pages similaires - À noter

L´airsoft au Quebec - Autres sports sur JeuxVideo.comFlinguer les gens avec ça l´est encore plus. Donc c´est légèrement irresponsable ce que tu as fait et ça aide pas à donner une bonne image de l´airsoft. ...
www.jeuxvideo.com/forums/1-24-7603722-1-0-1-0-0.htm - 45k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a quelque chose d'irresponsable


Explanation:
Tricky ... not quite an affirmation that it IS, simply a suggestion that it looks that way.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: better than my proposal :-)
1 hr
  -> Nonsense, just different!

agree  Gerard Renard: Je préfère cette variante, simple et bien équilibrée
12 hrs
  -> Merci Gerard!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dégage un parfum d'irresponsabilité


Explanation:
à manier avec précaution

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
4 hrs