KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

expressive graduation

French translation: développement/expression progressif(ve)


11:17 Nov 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: expressive graduation
To that end, it seems useful to consider briefly the "benign tumour" nosological entity. This is an issue that always appears in general pathology but is brushed aside most of the time too easily, and it is overlooked because it usually doesn't create either
problems or worries. It constitutes one of those underestimated grey areas seldom subjected to rational, fresh consideration.

If the benign tumour, however, is not considered a fully fledged tumour, it would be advantageous, for clarity, to categorise it in an appropriate nosological scheme.

If it is thought that, instead, it fully belongs to neoplastic
pathology, then it is necessary to consider its non-invasive character and consequently to consider the reasons for this.

It is in fact evident how in this second scenario, the thesis based on a presumed predisposition of the organism to autophagocytosis, having to admit an expressive graduation, would stumble into such additional difficulties such as to become extremely improbable.

expression progressive ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:développement/expression progressif(ve)
Explanation:
Développement progressif, c'est un peu jouer sur les mots, mais Expression progressive est également correct, je l'ai trouvé dans le sens d'apparition...
Selected response from:

colette siorat
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2graduation/catégorie explicite
François Begon
4 +1une classification parlante
FX Fraipont
3développement/expression progressif(ve)colette siorat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduation/catégorie explicite


Explanation:
Trauction litérale tenant compte du contexte

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::: Mais ce n'est pas un texte médical donc ouvert à tte. interprétation http://www.curenaturalicancro.com/simoncini-writes.html
1 hr

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
développement/expression progressif(ve)


Explanation:
Développement progressif, c'est un peu jouer sur les mots, mais Expression progressive est également correct, je l'ai trouvé dans le sens d'apparition...

Example sentence(s):
  • L’expression progressive de Ets-2, ..

    www.erudit.org/revue/MS/2002/v18/n12/000586ar.html - 19k
colette siorat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une classification parlante


Explanation:
... rien dans l'approche du gouvernement ne donne les clés techniques pour pondre une classification parlante pour tout le monde (ce qui était le problème ...
http://www.liberation.fr/php/pages/pageReactionsList.php?rub...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Oui, c'est un texte de discusion, de diffusion peut-être, donc classification parlante me semble parfait.
4 hrs
  -> merci