KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

educt

French translation: forme initiale ou produit initial (entrant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:educt
French translation:forme initiale ou produit initial (entrant)
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:05 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: educt
educt cytosine
Patrick Courbin
forme initiale ou produit initial (entrant)
Explanation:
Subsequently, conversion of cytosine to uracil was stopped and the amounts of both educt and product were quantified by analytical HPLC (Fig. 4). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168827805002679

Les principales bases pyrimidiques sont: l'uracile, la cytosine et la thymine. .... Forme dérivée : forme résultant de la modification d'une forme initiale, ...
www.edu.upmc.fr/sdv/masselot_05001/annexe/annexe.html - 86k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-05 11:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or that which is educed, as by analysis.

forme analysée.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5réactif
Diane de Cicco
4 +1forme initiale ou produit initial (entrant)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forme initiale ou produit initial (entrant)


Explanation:
Subsequently, conversion of cytosine to uracil was stopped and the amounts of both educt and product were quantified by analytical HPLC (Fig. 4). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168827805002679

Les principales bases pyrimidiques sont: l'uracile, la cytosine et la thymine. .... Forme dérivée : forme résultant de la modification d'une forme initiale, ...
www.edu.upmc.fr/sdv/masselot_05001/annexe/annexe.html - 86k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-05 11:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or that which is educed, as by analysis.

forme analysée.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne C: Anne C. physician, works in field. Native speaker of French and English.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne.

neutral  Diane de Cicco: forme initiale ne veut pas dire grand chose en chimie et produit initial encore moins, le produit étant ce qui résulte de la réaction
6 hrs
  -> Ben oui mais...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réactif


Explanation:
Term used mainly in the German literature for starting material (reactant). It should be avoided in English, because there it means "something that comes out" and not "something that goes in". The German use of the term is in fact also incorrect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-05 23:04:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

finalement, dans ce contexte (biologique) le mot le plus juste et le plus précis est "substrat"

http://books.google.com/books?id=2RD4KJKFEcYC&pg=PA102&lpg=P...
"Pendant que les deux sont réunis, l'action catalytique de l'enzyme convertit le substrat en produit (ou en produits) de la réaction. ...
"

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.chemicool.com/definition/educt.html
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: réactif cytosine ??? ;-)
2 mins
  -> non, substrat, finalement, dans une réaction biochimique