KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

JPB

French translation: Jaw periodontal bacteria = bactéries parodontales de la mâchoire (Streptococcus mutans JBP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JPB
French translation:Jaw periodontal bacteria = bactéries parodontales de la mâchoire (Streptococcus mutans JBP)
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:03 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / pathology
English term or phrase: JPB
Hi,

I've found this term pretty often in a forensic report and I can't find what it stands for - any ideas?
It could be a kind of bacteria causing decomposition?

thanks a lot!

Maria
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Jaw periodontal bacteria = bactéries parodontales de la mâchoire (Streptococcus mutans JPB)
Explanation:
S. mutans is involved in decomposition or decay.

and S. mutans JPB. cells. which. qttached. (Fig. 1). Saturation of the HA appeared to. occur. with albumin. concentrations of approximately ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/50/2/592.pdf -

GIBBONS, RJ and HAY, DI (1989): Adsorbed Salivary Acidic Praline-rich Proteins Contribute to the Adhesion of Streptococcus mutans JPB to Apatitic Surfaces, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1878822179...

INFECTIONS -- People with artificial joints and heart valves are at increased risk of suffering a serious infection when periodontal bacteria enter the ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9806E0DE1430F93AA25752C0A96F958260&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 52k -

Because periodontal disease is a bacterial infection, ... protruding tongue, swollen gums, and an increased risk of decay and periodontal (gum) disease. ...
www.colgate.com/.../MedCondOralHealth/DiabetesandDisorders/... - 42k -

The possibility that periodontal diseases might influence the morbidity and ... Loesche, W.J. (1986) Role of streptococcus mutans in human dental decay. ...
www.adf.asso.fr/cfm/site/thesaurus/detail_conference.cfm?ru... - 34k -

es recherches complémentaires sont en cours pour préciser le mécanisme d'action des bactéries parodontales. Une première hypothèse est que les bactéries ...
www.eid-paris.com/parodontologie/parodontologie-7.htm - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mentioned by JPB
Journal of Pathological Bacteria

A possibility among others

“Pleomorphism, as exhibited by bacteria grown on a media containing urea”, 1906, ... published in the Journal of Pathological Bacteria, London. ...
www.onpeutlefaire.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=3622&st=100 - 144k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like Liz I have also found Streptococcus mutans JPB

Role of Streptococcus mutans in human dental decay. ... We compared the levels of adsorption of Streptococcus mutans JBP and Streptococcus sobrinus 6715 to ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:528682/pmid/cit - 60k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
this corresponds the most - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jaw periodontal bacteria = bactéries parodontales de la mâchoire (Streptococcus mutans JPB)
Drmanu49
3Journal of Proteomics and Bioinformatics (JPB)
Gerard Renard
2juvenile periodontitisliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jpb
Journal of Proteomics and Bioinformatics (JPB)


Explanation:
Une publication de référence dans le domaine des bactéries


    Reference: http://www.academicjournals.org/Instruction.htm
Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jpb
Jaw periodontal bacteria = bactéries parodontales de la mâchoire (Streptococcus mutans JPB)


Explanation:
S. mutans is involved in decomposition or decay.

and S. mutans JPB. cells. which. qttached. (Fig. 1). Saturation of the HA appeared to. occur. with albumin. concentrations of approximately ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/50/2/592.pdf -

GIBBONS, RJ and HAY, DI (1989): Adsorbed Salivary Acidic Praline-rich Proteins Contribute to the Adhesion of Streptococcus mutans JPB to Apatitic Surfaces, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1878822179...

INFECTIONS -- People with artificial joints and heart valves are at increased risk of suffering a serious infection when periodontal bacteria enter the ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9806E0DE1430F93AA25752C0A96F958260&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 52k -

Because periodontal disease is a bacterial infection, ... protruding tongue, swollen gums, and an increased risk of decay and periodontal (gum) disease. ...
www.colgate.com/.../MedCondOralHealth/DiabetesandDisorders/... - 42k -

The possibility that periodontal diseases might influence the morbidity and ... Loesche, W.J. (1986) Role of streptococcus mutans in human dental decay. ...
www.adf.asso.fr/cfm/site/thesaurus/detail_conference.cfm?ru... - 34k -

es recherches complémentaires sont en cours pour préciser le mécanisme d'action des bactéries parodontales. Une première hypothèse est que les bactéries ...
www.eid-paris.com/parodontologie/parodontologie-7.htm - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mentioned by JPB
Journal of Pathological Bacteria

A possibility among others

“Pleomorphism, as exhibited by bacteria grown on a media containing urea”, 1906, ... published in the Journal of Pathological Bacteria, London. ...
www.onpeutlefaire.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=3622&st=100 - 144k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like Liz I have also found Streptococcus mutans JPB

Role of Streptococcus mutans in human dental decay. ... We compared the levels of adsorption of Streptococcus mutans JBP and Streptococcus sobrinus 6715 to ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:528682/pmid/cit - 60k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
this corresponds the most - thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jpb
juvenile periodontitis


Explanation:
JP = Juvenile Periodontitis

I'll keep looking


especially in relation to the "B"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-02-18 11:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

A study of the reaction between an aluminum alkyl and an acyl peroxide
Molar ratio AI(i-C4H9) JPB = 2: t; styrene/Al(i-C4Hg) 3 = 100:1. ... with the quantity of butane formed durin the decomposition of A1Et s has been taken ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M5248254L7000515.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

JPB Pathology Inc
url

662-232-8121 2301 S Lamar Blvd, Oxford, MS 38655

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

Salivary Amylase Promotes Adhesion of Oral Streptococci to ...
Hay DI (1989). Adsorbed salivary acidic proline-. rich proteins contribute to the adhesion of Streptococcus. mutans JPB to apatitic surfaces. ...
jdr.iadrjournals.org/cgi/reprint/74/7/1360.pdf - Similar pages
Saliva-Bacterium in Oral Ecology
Proteins Contribute. to the. Adhesion of. Streptococcus. mutans. JPB. to. Apatitic. Surfaces. J. Dent. Res. 68:1303-1307 (1989). Gibbons, R. J., ...
crobm.iadrjournals.org/cgi/reprint/5/3/203.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi
Seems to be JPB cells

Albumin Blocking Agent in Studies of Streptococcal Adsorption ...
any uncovered areas of the mineral surface. Most adhe-. sion studies have assumed that there are no ... and S. mutans JPB. cells. which. qttached. (Fig. 1). ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/50/2/592.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again,

It's a typo for "JBP":

http://iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/50/2/592.pdf


C5 and Streptococcus mutans JBP.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strains of Streptococcus mutans and Streptococcus sobrinus attach ...
We compared the levels of adsorption of Streptococcus mutans JBP and Streptococcus sobrinus 6715 to experimental pellicles formed from unsupplemented and ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=261036 - Similar pages
Virulence-Related Physiological Changes and Antigenic Variation in ...
S. mutans strain JBP (serotype c), which was freshly isolated from a carious ... Immunoglobulin A Antibodies Reactive with Streptococcus mutans in Saliva of ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=551242 - Similar pages
More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov »
Virulence-Related Physiological Changes and Antigenic Variation in ...
S. mutans strain JBP (serotype c), which was freshly isolated from a ... it was also associated with decreased streptococcal population levels on the teeth ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/29/3/1082 - Similar pages
Virulence-Related Physiological Changes and Antigenic Variation in ...
Variation in Populations of Streptococcus mutans Colonizing. Gnotobiotic Rats. R. J.. GIBBONS* ..... strain JBP, which corresponded to the c antigen when ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/29/3/1082.pdf - Similar pages
More results from iai.asm.org »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhibition of adhesion-promoting activity of a human salivary ...
300 kDa), which promote adhesion of Streptococcus mutans JBP (serotype c) to hydroxyapatite, were isolated from human submandibular-sublingual (SMSL) saliva ...
www.curehunter.com/public/pubmed1664400.do - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 11:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAT.INIST
- [ Translate this page ]
A human salivary protein which promotes adhesion of Streptococcus mutans ... the major fraction of adhesion-promoting activity for S. mutans JBP to HA. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6638944 - Similar pages
CAT.INIST
- [ Translate this page ]
Inhibition of adhesion-promoting activity of a human salivary protein which promotes adhesion of Streptococcus mutans JBP to hydroxyapatite ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5103910 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 12:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IngentaConnect Partial characterization of a human submandibular ...
Human submandibular/sublingual saliva contains a protein that promotes adhesion of Streptococcus mutans JBP serotype-c to spheroidal hydroxyapatite in vitro ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00039969/2002/00000047/0... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 12:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goodness only knows what "JBP" stands for, all I have found is:

jinye baidu preparation

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16