KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

opaline

French translation: opine


19:19 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
English term or phrase: opaline
Typically, the Agrobacterium used harbors modified versions of the naturally occurring Ti plasmid in which the oncogenes and the opaline metabolism genes have been removed such that the DNA is transferred to the host cells without the subsequent formation of tumors
Christiane Bourgault
French translation:opine
Explanation:
http://www.inrp.fr/Acces/biotic/biomol/outilsbm/html/plasmid...
Selected response from:

Eric BILLY
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opineEric BILLY
4opalinepapifma
4opalin
cenek tomas


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opine


Explanation:
http://www.inrp.fr/Acces/biotic/biomol/outilsbm/html/plasmid...


Eric BILLY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: J'opine! Une autre ref: http://www.edu.upmc.fr/sdv/masselot_05001/applications/plant...
2 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  rodolpheT
10 hrs
  -> merci :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opalin


Explanation:
See IATE, Chemistry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-03-11 21:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opalin(e)

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opaline


Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien d'un genre de protozoaires, il y aurait une erreur d'orthographe dans la langue source. À vérifier donc!
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4418987

papifma
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)
PRO pts in category: 4