KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ND

French translation: not determined = non déterminé


16:01 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / clinical trial
English term or phrase: ND
This is the abbreviation for Not Done. Obviously I could leave it like that, but it in context of guidances, so if there is a proper abbreviation in French, I will glad to use it.
Claire Wright
French translation:not determined = non déterminé
Explanation:
standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 17:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc "ND"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
The problem I see in this exchange and the reason why I am reluctant to give points on this is that I have to find a translation for Not Done and everyone except one turned it into not determined. The authors of the text I was translated (by the way a big biotech company) had decided that ND was Not Done, but the readers of the forum wanted it to be different. So I am not sure how to consider that.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not determined = non déterminé
Diane de Cicco
4na
Maria Meneses


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nd
na


Explanation:
non accompli

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Maria, na est en général "non applicable" http://adiph.org/sfpc/autoevaluation/d-10.pdf
1 hr

neutral  Veronique Parente: je suis aussi tout à fait d'accord. na = non applicable
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nd
not determined = non déterminé


Explanation:
standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 17:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc "ND"


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Not+Determined
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
The problem I see in this exchange and the reason why I am reluctant to give points on this is that I have to find a translation for Not Done and everyone except one turned it into not determined. The authors of the text I was translated (by the way a big biotech company) had decided that ND was Not Done, but the readers of the forum wanted it to be different. So I am not sure how to consider that.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dans le texte c'est "not done" c'est donc plus precis.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Si c'est "not done" alors oui: "non determiné" ou "non documenté" et dans tous les cas nd
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Veronique Parente
1 hr
  -> Merci