KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

monophyly

French translation: monophylie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monophyly
French translation:monophylie
Entered by: Vamoura

03:15 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: monophyly
What makes the tetraodontiformes attractive as a model group is its monophyly (all the fish in it share a common ancestor).
Odile
monophylie
Explanation:
http://rnb.snv.jussieu.fr/Themes/activites/membres/act231.ht...
plusieurs site en parlent sur google
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10monophylie
Vamoura
4provenant d'une seule source.
Paulette Racine Walden
3monophylétique
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
monophylie


Explanation:
http://rnb.snv.jussieu.fr/Themes/activites/membres/act231.ht...
plusieurs site en parlent sur google

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins
  -> merci à tous

agree  xxx& Associates
38 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
43 mins

agree  Francis MARC: http://olan.marseille.inserm.fr/evolution/programme99.html
2 hrs

agree  xxxSaschelle
4 hrs

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: Sans aucun doute : http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=monop...
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provenant d'une seule source.


Explanation:
This is what I found.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monophylétique


Explanation:
monophylétique "means " provenant d'une seule source.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish