KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

research point or point research?

French translation: but de la recherche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research point or point being researched
French translation:but de la recherche
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:38 Apr 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: research point or point research?
Incomplete assignment with either birdhouse or point research missing.

A reasonably well constructed birdhouse. Research point and birdhouse design reflect some understanding of the niche of a small bird.
Yvan Lemoine
ci-dessous
Explanation:
[Le but de] l'etude et la conception du nichoir/de la cabane a oiseaux demontre une certaine comprehension/connaissance de l'abri d'un petit oiseau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-04-05 02:10:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alors, personne n\'a vu ? DemontrENT ! Enfin, merci a moya et a sousou.
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ci-dessous
lien
4Point en recherche
Shog Imas


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point en recherche


Explanation:
[PDF] e point en recherche
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Série technique 99-110 e point en recherche L Le bruit généré par l’ouverture
et la fermeture des portes de garage dans les collectifs d’habitation est ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 14:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grand Dictionnaire:
1)- Research point: point en recherche
http://dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/Collection/NH18-22-99-110...

2-Point research: (recherche du) but, ( recherche des) buts n. f.
Équivalent(s) English: goal seeking exemple: \"Buts de cette politique\"
buts et objectifs -
2.3 La détermination des buts et des objectifs. Le juriste est familier
de la recherche des finalités d’une loi. Il y procède ...
webdroit.unige.ch/cours/materiel/but/but-intro.htm

research point: point en recherche





    Reference: http://dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/Collection/NH18-22-99-110...
    Reference: http://www.cmhc.ca/publications/fr/rh-pr/main_fr.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ci-dessous


Explanation:
[Le but de] l'etude et la conception du nichoir/de la cabane a oiseaux demontre une certaine comprehension/connaissance de l'abri d'un petit oiseau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-04-05 02:10:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Alors, personne n\'a vu ? DemontrENT ! Enfin, merci a moya et a sousou.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  sousou
6 hrs